DATA PRIVACY

What categories of personal data do we collect and why?

When you communicate with us, we may ask for:

your contact details (name, email, contact phone number, address, the medium you represent) to meet your requests.

How long do we hold your personal data?

OTEGLOBE retains your personal data until your request is processed, at which time the data is deleted.

Will OTEGLOBE process my personal data for other purposes?

OTEGLOBE does not process your personal data for purposes other than those stated above. If OTEGLOBE wishes to use your personal data for other purposes, it will only do so after informing you and obtaining your consent.

Who will receive personal data and for what purposes will it be sent?

OTEGLOBE does not disclose, process or make public your personal data to third parties, save for cases where notification/dispatch is required by the applicable legislation.

If OTEGLOBE wishes to transmit your personal data to third parties, it will only do so after informing you and obtaining your consent.

What are my personal data protection rights as a user of the Service?

You can submit a request to OTEGLOBE to:

  • Access and correct your personal data in the case where inaccurate data about you is being processed.
  • Delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes of handling the request.
  • Limit the processing of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Move your data to another data controller, in other words you have a right to receive your data in a suitable format so that it is technically feasible to transmit it to another data controller.

You also have the right to submit a written complaint to the competent supervisory authority for personal data protection, namely the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Athens GR-11523, +30 210 6475600, email contact@dpa.gr).



Who is data controller and what are the relevant contact details?

The data controller is the company OTE GLOBAL SOLUTIONS S.A. (OTEGLOBE) whose registered offices are at 6-8 Agisilaou St., Marousi, Attica, Tel. 2108762500.

Who can I contact on matters pertaining to personal data protection?

If you have any questions or want to exercise your rights under the applicable personal data protection laws (Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997) contact us on 2108762500 or email us at securityoffice@oteglobe.gr.

What type of personal data protection measures are taken?

OTEGLOBE takes suitable organizational and technical measures to secure and protect data against random or unlawful destruction, random loss, corruption, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing.

It also has personal data protection and security policies and procedures in place. As a member of the OTE Group it has adopted the binding corporate rules on personal data protection when transferring data between companies in the OTE Group.

Just some of the measures implemented are set out below:

  • Authentication and access control mechanisms to systems which process personal data.
  • Personal data encryption.
  • Access restrictions to personal data on a need to know basis.
  • Recording and checking access to personal data.
  • Data leakage prevention system.

Other issues covered by the notice

OTEGLOBE bears no liability for any personal data leaks due to your disclosing data on third party pages or other websites.



OTEGLOBE is not entitled to access, check or process your data and content. By way of exception, access to such may be acquired by authorized employees or third party associates of OTEGLOBE at your request, with your consent, to resolve technical problems or provide technical support for the service. They have been informed about and undertake both to comply with confidentiality requirements and to protect your personal data.